Administrative Department
Mr. Frank Armenta, Principal
Principal
Contact Mr. Armenta by email
520-225-4004


Hello Cholla Students, Parents, and Community,

I am very proud to serve as the principal of Cholla High School.  It is my charge to prepare all students to be college and career ready and able to excel in a global economy.  It is my commitment to work tirelessly to secure the resources needed for students, teachers, and support staff to be continuous learners and “Charge Toward Academic and Personal Excellence.” 

Frank Armenta


Mr. Tariq Rasool, Assistant Principal
AP Mr. Rasool
Contact Mr. Rasool by email
Facilities, Athletics, and Activities
520-225-4012

My name is Tariq Rasool and I am the Assistant Principal of Operations, Athletics, Activities, campus Facility and security. My main responsibility is the culture and climate of the school.



Ms. Sharon Ingram, Assistant Principal
AP Mrs. Ingram

Contact Mrs. Ingram by email
Student Services
520-225-4214

As the Assistant Principal of Student Services, my goal is to provide comprehensive programs and services to promote the academic success and well-being of all students, while honoring their multiple and diverse identities.



Ms. Cathy Adams, Assistant Principal
AP Cathy Adams

Contact Ms. Adams by email
Teaching and Learning
520-225-4005

It is my honor to work with all students at Cholla High School. I am in charge of Teaching and Learning here at Cholla. We have a great team to help all students be successful and look forward to higher education. Please let us know if we can be of assistance.



Office Manager, Human Resources and Payroll Info
Tammy Tullous
Contact Mrs. Tullous by email
520-225-4004

Administrative Assistant
Renee Parra
Contact Mrs. Parra by email
Offices of Ms. Adams and Mr. Rasool
520-225-4007

Office Assistant
Vanessa Carrasco
Contact Ms. Carrasco by email
520-225-4186

School Community Liaison
Vanessa Hertwig
Contact Mrs. Hertwig by email
520-225-4210

Nurse's Office
Kathy Long, RN, BSN
Jenny Miles, Health Assistant
Contact Ms. Long by email
Contact Ms. Miles by email
520-225-4017
520-225-4123
520-225-4029 (fax)

Finance
Karla Kramer
Contact Ms. Kramer by email
Academic Departments
AVID
AVID Coordinator:
Ann Lusk - Contact Ms. Lusk by email
 
JROTC
Major Steven Spiece - Contact Major Spiece by email
1st Sergeant Hector Simon - Contact 1st Sergeant Simon by email

Career and Technology
CTE Department Chair:
Lucia Swift  - Contact Ms. Swift by email

Jennifer Adams - Contact Ms. Adams by email
Dr. Maritza Diaz-Collazo - Contact Dr. Collazo by email
Michael Hensley - Contact Mr. Hensley by email
Dr. Janelle Hunter - Contact Dr. Hunter by email
Rueben Loya - Contact Mr. Loya by email
James McAllister - Contact Mr. McAllister by email
Gloria Nelson - Contact Ms. Nelson by email
Jorge Padilla - Contact Mr. Padilla by email
Elizabeth Pippen - Contact Ms. Pippen by email
Anthony Delgado - Contact Mr. Delgado by email
 
English and ELD
English Department Chair:
Jessica Slade - Contact Ms. Slade by email

ELD Department Chair:
Anne Lusk - Contact Ms. Lusk by email

Ericca Arvizu - Contact Ms. Arvizu by email
Maria Blake - Contact Ms. Blake by email 
Bryanna Botham - Contact Ms. Botham by email
Kyle Dicampli - Contact Kyle Dicampli by email
Kristin Gould - Contact Ms. Gould by email
William Greenberg - Contact Mr. Greenberg by email
Erik Hertwig - Contact Mr. Hertwig by email 
Anne Lusk - Contact Ms. Lusk by email 
Laura Niverson - Contact Ms. Niverson by email 
Joy Noriega - Contact Ms. Noriega by email 
Michael Robertson - Contact Mr. Robertson by email
Jessica Slade - Contact Ms. Slade by email
Kayla Spies - Contact Ms. Spies by email
Krystal Thomas - Contact Ms. Thomas by email
 
Exceptional Education
Exceptional Ed. Department Chair:
Julie Lindner - Contact Ms. Lindner by email

Renee Bennett -Contact Ms. Bennett by email
Scott Kloefkorn - Contact Mr. Kloefkorn by email
Garrick Malone - Contact Mr. Malone by email
AJ Nichols - Contact Ms. Nichols by email
Linda Stewart - Contact Mrs. Stewart by email
Julia Westfall - Contact Ms. Westfall by email
Maria Guayante - Contact Ms. Guayante by email

Fine Arts
PE & Fine Arts Department Chair:

Kim Elliott - Contact Mrs. Elliott by email
Ukiah Hoy - Contact Mrs. Hoy by email
Richard Rubin - Contact Mr. Rubin by email
William Wiggins - Contact Mr. Wiggins by email
Matt Wolf - Contact Mr. Wolf by email
 
Mathematics
Math Department Chair:
Corinne Tresvik - Contact Mrs. Tresvik by email

Aidan Cramer - Contact Ms. Cramer by email 
Bryan Daniel - Contact Mr. Daniel by emaill
Tetyana Dewland - Contact Mrs. Dewland by email
Tolga Gungor - Contact Mr. Gungor by email
Bernardo Jimenez - Contact Mr. Jimenez by email
Amos Johnson - Contact Mr. Johnson by email 
Jesse Johnson - Contact Mr. Johnson by email 
Lilliana Munoz - Contact Mrs. Munoz by email 
Joshua Schulter - Contact Mr. Schulter by email 
Deidre Thorburn - Contact Ms. Thorburn by email
Francisco Valenzuela - Contact Mr. Valenzuela by email
Fotios Kouronunitotis - Contact Mr. Kouronunitotis
Christian Alegria - Contact Mr. Alegria by email

Physical Education
PE & Fine Arts Department Chair:
Fermin Gil - Contact Mr. Gil by email
Health History (in PDF)

Cristian Barajas - Contact Mr. Barajas by email
Tyler Case - Contact Mr. Case by email
Eric Eia - Contact Mr. Eia by email
Fermin Gil - Contact Mr. Gil by email
Monique Romero - Contact Ms. Romero by email
Faith Schild - Contact Mrs. Schild by email
Cody House - Contact Mr. House by email
Elizabeth York - Contact Mrs. York by email
Christian Barajas Contact Mr. Barajas
 
Science
Science Department Chair:
Valerie Frazier - Contact Mrs. Frazier by email

Jonathan Babb - Contact Mr. Babb by email
Patrick Byrne - Contact Mr. Byrne by email
James Kerstetter - Contact Mr. Kertetter
Bill Dienz - Contact Mr. Dienz by email
Lorraine Hetschel - Contact Mrs. Hetschel by email
Nicole Kalal - Contact Mrs. Kalal by email
Chris Martin - Contact Mr. Martin by email
Andy Miller - Contact Mr. Miller by email
Charles Mitsak - Contact Mr. Mitsak by email
Bernardo Jimenez - Contact Mr. Jimenez by email
 
Social Studies
Social Studies Department Chair:
Brenda Boehler - Contact Ms. Boehler by email

Jim Byrne - Contact Mr. Byrne by email
Katie Dong - Contact Ms. Dong by email
Cynthia Esquer-Rico - Contact Ms. Esquer Rico by email
Jose Federico - Contact Mr. Federico by email 
George Parra - Contact Mr. Parra by email
Scott Remington - Contact Mr. Remington by email
David Rubin - Contact Mr. Rubin by email
Linda Santa Cruz - Contact Mrs. Santa Cruz by email 
Judy Stoner - Contact Mrs. Stoner by email
 
Special Programs

Marie Pina - Contact Mrs. Pina by email
Richard Pines - Contact Mr. Pines by email
Kayla Spies - Contact Ms. Spies by email
Bonnie Worthman - Contact Ms. Worthman by email
 
World Languages
World Languages Department Chair:
Maria Vigo - Contact Ms. Vigo by email

Lydia Armagnac - Contact Ms. Armagnac by email
Angelica Goebel - Contact Ms. Goebel by email
Nour Jandali - Contact Ms. Jandali by email
Christina Martini - Contact Ms. Martini by email
Maria Solis - Contact Ms. Solis by email
Graciela Garcia - Contact Ms. Garcia by email
Attendance and Registration
Registrar
Mary Cordova - Contact Ms. Cordova by email
225-4015

Registration/Attendance Tech
Mary Carpio - Contact Ms. Carpio by email
225-4202

Luz Wimberly - Contact Ms. Wimberly by email
225-4000
Counseling Department
 
9th - 12th Grade: A - D
Alexandra Tsosie - Contact Ms. Tsosie by email
225-4218
261-2225 (Google Voice Mail)
 
9th - 12th Grade: E - LI
Ricardo Valdez - Contact Mr. Valdez by email
225-4102
 
9th - 12th Grade: LO-P
Dr. Teresa Green - Contact Dr. Green by email
225-4129
 
9th - 12th Grade: Q - Z
Justin Freitag - Contact Mr. Freitag by email
225-4018
 
College and Career Counselor
Lupita Cabral - Contact Mrs. Cabral by email
225-4197
 
Social Services
Craig Wunderlich - Contact Mr. Wunderlich by email
225-4158
Support Services
Dropout Prevention Specialist
Art Ross - Contact Mr. Ross by email
225-4107

MTSS Coordinator
April Ruiz Alegria - Contact Ms. Ruiz Alegria
 225-4003

ELD Coordinator
Anne Lusk - Contact Ms. Lusk by email
225-4050
 
School Psychologist
Eric Jeffers - Contact Mr. Jeffers by email
225-4174
 
School Social Worker
Kristine Mateos - Contact Ms. Mateos by email
225-4162
 
Instructional Tech Liaison
TBD - 
225-4071
 
CAP Coordinators
Joy Noriega and Tammy Case
Contact Contact Ms. Noriega by email or Contact Ms. Case by email
520-338-9774
Campus Security
Security Officers
Jose Garza - Contact Mr. Garza by email

Virgil Henderson - Contact Mr. Henderson by email

Carol Mello - Contact Ms. Mello by email

Raul Vega - Contact Mr. Vega by email

Staci Worthman - Contact Ms. Worthman by email

Gustavo Acosta - Contact Mr. Acosta by email     
Academic Support Personnel
IB Coordinator
Ilse Billings - Contact Ms. Billings by email
 
Curriculum Service Provider
Stephen Sagi - Contact Mr. Sagi by email
 
School Psychologist
Eric Jeffers - Contact Mr. Jeffers by email
 
Social Worker
Craig Wunderlich - Contact Mr. Wunderlich by email
225-4158
 
Mexican American Student Services
TBD -
 
Native American Student Services
Juanita Mesquita - Contact Ms. Mesquita by email 
225-4125 

Native American Student Services Announcement (PDF)

African/American Student Services
Sharon Williams - Contact Ms. Williams by email
TUSD Logo TUSD Silverbell Region Logo